AJR Groups Meeting Times

Southern Groups

  JulAugSepOct
AJR Book Club   03 Aug 16 @ 14:00 Social and discussion 07 Sep 16 @ 14:00 Social and discussion 19 Oct 16 @ 14:00 Social and discussion
AJR Film Club 04 Jul 16 @ 12:30 The Comedy Harmonisters   08 Sep 16 @ 12:30 Prisoners of Conscience - Russion Refusiniks  
Birmingham   21 Aug 16 @ 14:00 Garden Party and commemoration of bench donated by AJR.    
Brighton and Hove 18 Jul 16 @ 10:45 Marion Freund - Desert Island Discs 15 Aug 16 @ 10:45 Lesley Urbach - The Life of Sir Isaac Shoenberg    
Bristol and Bath 18 Jul 16 @ 12:00 Artists Richard White and Lorna Brunstein giving a presentation entitled Forced Walks; Honouring Esther      
Bromley Continental Friends 06 Jul 16 @ 14:00 David Barnett - The Life of Lady Judith Montefiore      
Cambridge   09 Aug 16 @ 12:00 Susan Shaw - Justice of the Peace not Jewish Princess    
Card and Games Club 11 Jul 16 @ 13:00 Games and lunch 30 Aug 16 @ 13:00 Games and lunch 26 Sep 16 @ 13:00 Games and lunch  
Cardiff     12 Sep 16 @ 12:00 Michael Newman an update on AJR  
Child Survivors Association        
Ealing 05 Jul 16 @ 14:00 Dr Susan Cohen - The life of Eleanor Rathbone 02 Aug 16 @ 14:00 Nick Dobson - A virtual tour of the London Underground    
Edgware 19 Jul 16 @ 14:00 Carole Angier - The Life of Primo Levi 16 Aug 16 @ 14:00 Eva Clarke - Born Survivors - her mother's incredible story    
Essex 12 Jul 16 @ 11:00 Otto Deutsch - Special birthday memories 09 Aug 16 @ 11:00 Godfrey Gould - Trebitsch Lincoln    
Hampstead Garden Suburb        
Ilford 06 Jul 16 @ 10:30 David Tomback - From Succahs to Skyscrapers 03 Aug 16 @ 10:30 The Sturgeon Queen - DVD 07 Sep 16 @ 10:30 Peter Hedderley - The Winton Train 2009  
Imperial Cafe War Veterans        
Kensington & Notting Hill 20 Jul 16 @ 14:00 Garden Tea Party      
Kent        
Kingston & Surrey        
Marlow Continental Friends        
North London 28 Jul 16 @ 10:30 Paul Lang - A career in photography 25 Aug 16 @ 12:00 Annual Lunch 29 Sep 16 @ 10:30 Henry Cohn - The Jews of Jamaica 27 Oct 16 @ 10:30 Dr Susan Cohen - The life of Eleanor Rathbone
North West London 26 Jul 16 @ 12:00 The Sousa Mendes Foundation      
Norwich (Norfolk)   02 Aug 16 @ 12:00 Peter Beschorner - The Music Survives    
Nottingham 13 Jul 16 @ 12:00 Summer Meeting at Ruth & Jurgen      
Oxford 05 Jul 16 @ 12:00 Annual Summer Garden Party      
Pinner 07 Jul 16 @ 14:00 Bob Redman - Elstree British Hollywood 04 Aug 16 @ 14:00 Annual Garden Party 02 Sep 16 @ 14:00 Julian Romain - The History of Words and Phrases 06 Oct 16 @ 14:00 Sue Kurlander - Head of Social Services at AJR
Radlett 20 Jul 16 @ 10:30 Lesley Urbach - Sir Isaac Shoenberg     19 Oct 16 @ 10:30 Nick Dobson - An Underground Guide to Literary London
Welwyn Garden City   18 Aug 16 @ 12:00 Annual Summer Luncheon   20 Oct 16 @ 11:00 Social get-together
Wembley 27 Jul 16 @ 14:00 David Barnett - The Store of E Moses & Sons 31 Aug 16 @ 14:00 Elaine Wein - A virtual tour through the City of London 28 Sep 16 @ 14:00 Peter Hedderley - The story behind the Winton Train 2009 26 Oct 16 @ 14:00 Henry Cohn - The Jews of Jamaica
Wessex (Bournemouth)     15 Sep 16 @ 14:30 Lesley Urbach - The Life of Herbert Morrison MP