lady painting

 

AJR Groups Meeting Times

Southern Groups

  AprMayJunJul
AJR Book Club   13 May 15 @ 15:00 Discussion    
Birmingham (West Midlands)     24 Jun 15 @ 10:00 Outing to Blenheim Palace  
Brighton and Hove (Sarid) 20 Apr 15 @ 10:45 Ben King from Brighton Library Service   15 Jun 15 @ 11:00 'A truly indomitable Victorian woman; the story of Lady Judith Montefiore  
Bristol and Bath 16 Apr 15 @ 12:00 Lunch time social get-together      
Bromley Continental Friends     04 Jun 15 @ 12:00 Lunch and social  
Cambridge 30 Apr 15 @ 11:00 The Wild West Show before Buffalo Bill - Jonathan King   18 Jun 15 @ 12:00 Simon Garnham, Deputy Head of Dovercourt/Harwich High School will be talking on his experiences in Afghanistan and Iran  
Cardiff   11 May 15 @ 12:00 David Lawson - The Wild East    
Child Survivors Association        
Ealing   05 May 15 @ 14:00 Paul Lang - Women in Aviation 02 Jun 15 @ 14:00 David Barnett - The Story of Daniel Mendoza Boxing Champion  
Edgware 21 Apr 15 @ 14:00 Stewart Olesker - Jews of Portsmouth and other interesting facts   16 Jun 15 @ 14:00 David Barnett - A new talk by one of our regular speakers  
Essex 14 Apr 15 @ 11:00 Karen Van Coevorden from Holocaust Education Trust 12 May 15 @ 14:00 Godfrey Gould - Rufus Isaacs 09 Jun 15 @ 11:00 Annual Lunch and Visit to Porters the home of the Mayor of Southend  
Hampstead Garden Suburb 13 Apr 15 @ 10:30 Hugh Smith - The British Library 11 May 15 @ 10:30 Katy Jackson: The Wiener Library: 80 Years of Evidence 08 Jun 15 @ 10:30 David Barnett - Jewish London in 1815  
Ilford 01 Apr 15 @ 10:30 Anthony Joseph - In search of Jewish Ancestry 06 May 15 @ 10:30 Tony Zendle - Mishmash: A walk through Jewish trivia 03 Jun 15 @ 10:30 Debbie Pearson - London and the Wine Trade  
Imperial Cafe War Veterans 28 Apr 15 @ 10:30 Social get-together
28 Apr 15 @ 10:30 Social get-together
     
Kensington & Notting Hill        
Kent 21 Apr 15 @ 11:00 Richard Stanton - A morning of music and comedy   16 Jun 15 @ 11:00 David Barnett - The Story of Joseph Nathan  
Kingston Continental Friends     23 Jun 15 @ 14:00 Tea Time Social  
Marlow Continental Friends 20 Apr 15 @ 12:00 Lunch time social get-together      
Nightingale House        
North London 30 Apr 15 @ 10:30 David Vroobel - The Story of Faberge 28 May 15 @ 10:30 Debbie Pearson - London and the wine trade 25 Jun 15 @ 10:30 Kathryn Prevezer - My trip to the WWI Battlefields  
North West London 28 Apr 15 @ 12:00 Sarah Walford - Nutritionist and cookery demonstration   29 Jun 15 @ 12:00 Lesley Woolfe - Reflexologist  
Norwich (Norfolk)        
Nottingham (East Midlands)        
Oxford        
Pinner   07 May 15 @ 14:00 A career at The Home Office - Leslie Sommer 04 Jun 15 @ 14:00 Six Point Foundation - Susan Cohen  
Radlett 15 Apr 15 @ 10:30 Martha Richler - Cartoon Class   17 Jun 15 @ 10:30 Andrew Roth - Hungarian Roots  
St John's Wood   12 May 15 @ 10:30 Toby Simpson The Kaiser’s Jewish Soldiers: World War One in the Wiener Library Collections 09 Jun 15 @ 10:30 Naomi Games - The Life of Abram Games  
Surrey        
Welwyn Garden City 23 Apr 15 @ 14:00 Social at home of Monica 26 May 15 @ 14:00 Ruth Berman - Extend Exercise - Get fit in the chair 24 Jun 15 @ 12:00 Our summer luncheon party  
Wembley 29 Apr 15 @ 14:00 David Barnett - Joseph Nathan 27 May 15 @ 14:00 Professor Michael Spiro - The Story of Chocolate 24 Jun 15 @ 14:00 Debbie Pearson - London and the Wine Trade  
Wessex (Bournemouth)